Terms of use

1. About the site

Pursuant to Article 6 of French Act no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on trust in the digital economy, the identity of the different parties involved in the creation and monitoring of the company ADC site are provided below for its users:

Owner

ADC (ATELIERS DE LA CHAINETTE)

Rue Marcel Beau

CS 70069

79201 Partenay

Legal form: SAS

Share capital: 6.300.000 euros

Publishing director: Guy Bernard – Tél. + 33 5 49 64 48 22

Site creation:

B Dix Sept marketing communications company

Tel. +33 (0)2 40 89 78 74

The site is hosted by OVH

140, quai du Sartel

59100 Roubaix

FRANCE

Photo Credits

Shutterstock

2. General terms of use of the site and services offered

Use of the company ADC site implies full and unreserved acceptance of the general terms of use set out hereinafter. These terms of use may be amended or supplemented at any time. Users of the company ADC site are therefore invited to consult the terms regularly.

This site is normally accessible by users at any time. However, company ADC may decide to interrupt access for technical maintenance, provided it notifies users in advance of the dates and times of the maintenance.

The company ADC site is updated regularly by the company ADC. Similarly, the terms of use may be amended at any time, users nevertheless being bound by the terms. Users are therefore advised to refer as often as possible to these terms.

3. Description of services provided

The purpose of the company ADC site is to provide information relating to all of the activities of the company ADC.

The company ADC shall endeavour to provide on the company ADC site information which is as accurate as possible. However, the company ADC may not be held liable for any omissions, inaccuracies or shortcomings in updates, whether of its own doing or of that of third party partners providing the information concerned.

All information provided on the company ADC site is given by way of example and is liable to change. Furthermore, the information featuring on the company ADC site is not exhaustive. The information provided may be subject to change from that published online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The Internet site shall not be held liable for any damage to equipment connected with the use of the site. Moreover, users of the site shall access the site using a recent device not containing any viruses and with an updated latest generation browser.

5. Intellectual property and infringements

The company ADC is owner of the intellectual property rights and holds the usage rights over the elements accessible on the site, including the text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or any of the elements of the site, regardless of the means or the process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written permission of the company ADC.

Any unauthorised use of the site or of any of the items it contains shall be deemed to constitute an infringement and shall be subject to legal proceedings in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability

The company ADC shall not be liable for any direct or consequential damage caused to the equipment of the user when accessing the sites of the company ADC, resulting either from the use of a device not meeting the specifications indicated in item 4 or where there is a bug or incompatibility.

The company ADC shall not be liable for any consequential loss (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) as a result of using the site company ADC site.

Interactive areas (option of asking questions in the contact area) are available to users. the company ADC reserves the right to remove, without further notice, any content placed in the area which may be in breach of the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions regarding data protection. If necessary, the company ADC also reserves the option of invoking the civil and/or criminal liability of users, including in the case of a message which is racist, offensive, defamatory or pornographic in nature, notwithstanding its form (text, photograph, etc.).

7. Management of personal data

In France, personal data are protected by Act no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Act no. 2004-801 of August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

When using the company ADC site, the following data may be collected: the URL of the links by means of which the user accessed the company ADC site, the user’s access provider and the user’s Internet protocol address.

In any event, the company ADC only collects personal information concerning users for the purpose of certain services offered by the company ADC site. Users provide this information knowingly, particularly when the data is entered by the users themselves. It is therefore indicated to users of the company ADC site whether it is compulsory or not to provide the items of information requested.

Pursuant to the provisions of Articles 38 et seq. of Act 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and privacy, all users have a right to access, correct and challenge personal data concerning them, by sending a signed, written request together with a copy of signed proof of identity, specifying the address to which the reply is to be returned.

No personal information relating to users of the company ADC site is published without the user’s knowledge or exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold in any form whatsoever to third parties. Only the takeover of the company ADC and its rights would allow the transmission of said information to any buyer who would in turn be bound by the same obligations regarding preservation and modification of data concerning site users.

The aforementioned site is registered with the CNIL (the French data protection authority) under number 1372296.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Act of 1 July 1998 implementing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 relating to the legal protection of databases.

8. Hyperlinks and cookies

The company ADC site contains a certain number of hyperlinks to other sites, set up with the permission of the company ADC. However, since the company ADC is not able to check the content of sites visited in this way, it shall accept no liability in this regard.

Browsing the company ADC site may cause cookies to be installed on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not enable the user to be identified but which records information relating to how a computer browses a site. The purpose of the data thus obtained is to facilitate subsequent browsing sessions on the site and also to enable various measurements of site traffic.

Declining the installation of a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. Users can, however, configure their computers as follows to prevent the installation of cookies: in Internet Explorer, under the tools tab/internet options, click on Privacy and select Block All Cookies, then confirm by clicking OK.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute in relation to the use of the company ADC site is governed by French law. The competent courts of Nantes shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

10. The main legislation concerned

Act no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, as amended by Act no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to data processing, files and privacy.

Act no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on trust in the digital economy.

11. Definitions

User: Internet user logging into or using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: "the information which enables, in whatever form, directly or indirectly, the identification of the physical persons to which it applies" (Article 4 of Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).